Thursday, 25 April, 2019, 5:48 PM
Brac varsity student killed in road crash at Sher-e-Bangla nagarPM to brief media Friday over Brunei visit
Home Front Page

Second Phase Of Upazila Polls

AL names 122 chairman aspirants

Published : Monday, 11 February, 2019 at 12:00 AM  Count : 649

The ruling Awami League on Sunday announced the names of 122 chairman candidates for the second phase of upazila parishad polls slated for March 18.
On Saturday, the party revealed names of 87 chairman aspirants for the first phase of elections to be held on March 10.

Awami League General Secretary Obaidul Quader announced the names at a press conference at the AL President's political office at Dhanmondi in the capital on Sunday. He said they will announce the names of candidates for the third phase of upazila polls on February 22, for the fourth phase on February 23 and for the fifth phase in June. The Election Commission on February 3 announced that the third phase of upazila polls will be held on March 24, the fourth on March 31 and the fifth on June 18.

The AL Local Government Nomination Board finalised the candidates for the first and second phase of upazila elections on Friday and Saturday.   Quader said they welcomed the decision of lodging cases by the BNP's district level unit against the national poll results as everyone has right to lodge cases against any election result. He, however, said BNP has nothing to do except filing complaints and cases following their debacle in the 11th parliamentary elections as they have no ability to launch any movement.

AL Joint General Secretary Mahbub-ul-Alam Hanif, Organizing Secretary Abu Sayeed Al Mahmud Swapan, Publicity and Publication Secretary and Information Minister Dr Hasan Mahmud, Office Secretary Dr Abdus Sobhan Golap, Deputy Publicity Secretary Aminul Islam Amin and Deputy Office Secretary Barrister Biplob Barua, among others, were present at the press conference.
About the allegation of war crimes against a candidate of upazila parishad, Quader said, "We will investigate the matter. Necessary steps will be taken if the allegation is proved." In reply to a question, the AL General Secretary said, "We are trying to ensure 33 percent women representation as per the RPO."

AL nominated 122 upazila chairman candidates are Arunashu Dutta Titoo (Thakurgaon Sadar), Akhtarul Islam (Pirganj of Thakurgaon district), Saiful Haque (Ranishankail), Ziaul Hasan (Haripur), Ahsan Habib Bulbul (Baliadangi), Abdullah Al Mahmud Milon (Pirgacha), Md. Anisur Rahman (Taraganj), Fazle Rabbi (Badarganj), Anowarul Islam (Kaunia), Nur Mohammad Mandal (Pirganj of Rangpur district), Shah Sarwar Kabir (Gaibandha Sadar), Md Saharia Khan (Sadullapur), Md Abdul Latif Prodhan (Gobindaganj), GM Selim Parvez (Fulchari), SM Samsil Arefin (Saghata), AKM Moksed Chowdhury (Palashbari), Imdad Sarkar (Dinajpur Sadar), AKM Faruk (Kaharol), AKM Mostafizur Rahman (Birol), Md. Afsar Ali (Bochaganj), Md. Ahsanul Haque (Chirirbandar), Md. Ataur Rahman Milton (Fulbari), Parvez Kabir (Birampur), Harunur Rashid (Hakimpur), Aminul Islam (Birganj), Ataur Rahman (Nababganj), Hafizul Islam Pramanik (Parbatipur), Safiul Ajam Chowdhury (Khansama), Abdur Rafe Khandaker (Goraghat).

Chittagong Division: Mahbub Morshed (Hatiya), Md. Shahjahan (Sandwip), SM Al Mamun (Sitakunda), Khalilur Rahman Chowdhury (Rangunia), Mohammad Nazim Uddin (Fatikchari), Jasim Uddin (Mirsarai), AKM Ehesanul Haidar Chowdhury (Raujan), SM Rashedul Alam (Hathajari), Shamsu Doha Chowdhury (Kaukhali), Shahiduzzaman Mohsin ( Rangamati Sadar), Ubach Marma (Rajsthali), Abdul Barek Sarker (Longdu), Joy Sen Tonchonga (Bilaichari), Md Mofizul Haque (Kaptai), Sabir Kumar Chakma (Barkal), Rupkumar Chakma (Juachari), Md. Foiz Ahmed (Baghaichari), Gias Uddin Chowdhury (Chakaria).

Rajshahi Division: Md. Abu Sufian (Bogura Sadar), Md Rezaul Ashraf (Nandigram), Munjil Ali Sarker (Sariakandi), Md Sirajul Islam Khan (Adamdighi), Mijanur Rahman Khan (Dupchachia), Abdul Hai Khokon (Dunot), Sohrab Hossain (Shajahanpur), Mojibur Rahman Majnu (Sherpur), Azizul Haque (Shibganj), Abdul Mannan (Kahalu), AHM Azam Khan (Gabtali), Minhaduzzaman Liton (Sonatala), Rafikul Islam Rafik (Naugaon Sadar), Ebadur Rahman Pramanik (Atrai), Farid Ahmed (Niamatpur), Shamsul Alam Shah Chowdhury (Sapahar), Anowarul Islam (Porsha), Azhar Ali (Dhamirhat), Abu Khaled Bulu (Badalgachi), Anowar Hossain (Raninagar), Ahsan Habib (Mohadebpur), Abdul Gaffar (Patnitala), Jashim Uddin (Manda), Mosharof Hossain (Pabna Sadar), Mobarak Hossain (Atgharia), Abdul Kader (Bera), Baki Billah (Bhangura), Shakawat Hossain Sakho, Nurujjaman Biswas (Iswardi), Abdullah Al Mahmud (Sathia), Shahinuzzaman, Khalilur Rahman Sarker (Faridpur).

Dhaka Division: Abdur Razzak Molla (Faridpur Sadar), SM Mosharraf Hossain (Boalmari), Md Kawser (Charbhadrasan), Shayemin Jamal Shishu (Sadarpur), Delowar Hossain (Saltha), SM Akram Hossain (Alfadanga), Mirza Maniruzzaman Bacchu (Modhukhali), Maniruzzaman Sarder (Nagarkanda), Zakir Hossain Miah (Bhanga).

Sylhet Division:  Ashfak Ahmed (Sylhet Sadar), Nunu Miah (Biswanath), Abu Zahid (Dakkhin Surma), Mustakur Rahman (Balaganj), Jahangir Alam (Companiganj), Golam Kibria Helal (Goainghat), Liakat Ali  (Zaintapur), Abdul Momin Chowdhury (Kanaighat), Ikbal Ahmed Chowdhury (Golapganj), Lokman Uddin Chowdhury (Zakiganj), Ataur Rahman Khan (Bianibajar).










« PreviousNext »



Latest News
Most Read News
Editor : Iqbal Sobhan Chowdhury
Published by the Editor on behalf of the Observer Ltd. from Globe Printers, 24/A, New Eskaton Road, Ramna, Dhaka.
Editorial, News and Commercial Offices : Aziz Bhaban (2nd floor), 93, Motijheel C/A, Dhaka-1000. Phone :9586651-58. Online: 9513959, Advertisement: 9513663
E-mail: info@dailyobserverbd.com, online@dailyobserverbd.com, news@dailyobserverbd.com, advertisement@dailyobserverbd.com,   [ABOUT US]     [CONTACT US]   [AD RATE]   Developed & Maintenance by i2soft