Bangladesh is a country rich in bio-diversity. There are lots of green trees in Bangladesh. So it is said to be a safe land of birds to live in. There are lots of birds in Bangladesh,like the magpie robin, the myna, the kingfisher, the parrots, the ducks, geese and swans, etc. The Doel or the magpie robin is the national bird of Bangladesh.
One of the more familiar birds about towns and villages. Shy, silent and unobtrusive during non-breeding season, then skulking in shrubbery and only uttering plaintive swee-ee and harsh chur-r. The Shalik (myna) is a very common bird in Bangladesh.
The common myna is about the size of an American robin. Its colors range from rich wine-brown on the lower breast to deep black on the head, neck, and upper breast.
It has a splash of white on the lower edge of its wings, and its bill and legs are a bright yellow. The Machhhranga or the kingfisher is very common in riverine Bangladesh.
Twelve varieties of kingfishers have been recorded here including the brown-winged, white-collar, black-capped and the rare ruddy kingfisher.
Though the more urbanizations or higher increasing rate of people makes the life of birds more difficult, the "Sundarban" (which is the largest mangrove forest of the world and located mostly in Bangladesh) is still the one of the safest place in Bangladesh for the birds to live in.
This is a record of the bird species in Bangladesh. The avifauna of Bangladesh includes a total of 466 types, of which 1 has been introduced by humans, and 12 are atypical or accidental. 3 species listed are extirpated in Bangladesh and are not incorporated in the species calculation. 35 species are worldwide in danger.
This list's taxonomic treatment (name and sequence of orders, families, and species) and arrangement (common and scientific names) go after the conventions of Clements's 5th edition.
The family account at the start of each heading reflects this taxonomy, as do the species counts found in each family account. Introduced and accidental species are integrated in the overall counts for Bangladesh.
Our National Bird "The Doel".
The Magpie Robins are mostly known in Bangladesh as the Doel. Doel is a Bengali word. The Doel, the national bird of Bangladesh, is a very charming and beautiful bird. The color of the male bird is a combination of black and white. Whereas the females look similar to the males, with the difference being that the females are grayer, with grayish-white under parts. They are also dissimilar in the fact that they keep their tails up in the air, which moves while they sing.
Doel is small in size and unpredictable in movement. In the countryside area of Bangladesh Doel is frequently seen.
The Doel, Somebody says it the magpie robin, is one of the more recognizable birds about towns and villages.
One of the brightest features of the doel is that it has an delightful whistle playing off and on. The doel does not fly very high and likes to stay close to the ground. It feeds on insects.
The Doel is a very bashful bird that only grows to just about nineteen centimeters from head to tail.
Doel, as it is the national birds of Bangladesh so we have seen their presence in different aspects .Like we have seen them in currencies , in different creations even they are present in our some popular songs .
"Ghughu (The Dove)"
The Dove in Bangladesh is known as "Ghughu"(akso as 'Kobutor' for some species of dove). It is another popular birds of Bangladesh. Though now a days it is in danger it is always said to be a Bangladeshi bird.Very often in Bangladesh we hear "Ghughu dekheso , Ghughur faad dekhoni".(You may see the Dove, but you still don't even know about its trap).
A Dove is long-tailed and slim, ranging in length from 28 to 32 centimeters (11.2 to 12.8 inches). Its back, wings and tail are light chocolate and fawn.
In voyage, it shows blackish flight feathers surrounded on edge with light grey, and a spark of white tail quill. Sexes are alike, but juveniles are duller than adults. The head and under parts are pinkish, shading to light grey on the face and lower stomach.
The legs are dim pink. Nests look like hazy platforms of a few firewood in trees, on ends or in holes in cliffs etc. Eggs are in general two in number.
Doves eat grass seeds, grains and other plants.
There have been some information of eating insects. They have flourishing calls or smooth musical whistles.
The call is a low and gentle two or three syllable 'coo-coo-croo' occasionally 'krrroo-krook' . The Dove is called a "Bird of Peace".