Friday, 28 July, 2017, 12:42 PM
Home National
55 individuals, 9 org win Bangabandhu Krishi Purashkar
Observer Online Desk
Published : Sunday, 16 July, 2017 at 9:06 PM, Update: 17.07.2017 12:08:09 PM, Count : 98

55 individuals, 9 org win Bangabandhu Krishi Purashkar

As many as 55 individuals and nine organizations won Bangabandhu Jatiya Krishi Purashkar' (Bangabandhu National Agriculture Award), the highest state recognition for contribution to the agriculture sector development, for the Bengali years of 1421 and 1422.

Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina handed over the awards at a function at Osmani Memorial Hall here on Sunday.

Five gold, nine silver and 18 bronze medals in 10 categories are given to different organizations and individuals every year for their contribution to the agriculture development and research.

Each of the gold medal winner receives Taka one lakh cash along with an 18-carat gold medal weighing 25 grammes, while each of the silver medal winner gets Tk 50,000 cash along with the medal made of 25 grammes pure silver and each of the bronze medal winner receives Tk 25,000 cash along with a bronze medal.

These awards are given for special contribution to agriculture research and expansion, cooperatives motivation, technology innovation, commercial farming, aforestation, rearing livestock and poultry and fish farming.

Following are the recipients of the awards for 1421:

The gold medal winners: 1. The Department of Agricultural Extension, Khamarbari, Dhaka, 2. Md Saiful Islam Chowdhury, Chauddagram, Comilla, 3. Md Abdul Khalek, Atgharia, Pabna, 4. Annapurna Agro Service, Domar, Nilphamari and 5. Mosammat Beli Begum, Ishwardi, Pabna.

The silver medal recipients are: 1. Md Raqib Uddin, the upazila agriculture officer, Rajbari Sadar, Rajbari, 2. Gausul Azam Baba Bhandari Bahumukhi Khamar Limited, Companiganj, Noakhali, 3. Md Lal Miah, Homna, Comilla, 4. Md Azim Uddin, Trishal, Mymensingh, 5. Md Osman Gani, the deputy assistant agriculture officer, Tangail Sadar, Tangail, 6. Begum Adari Mardi, Godagari, Rajshahi, 7. Md Abdul Bari, Ishwardi, Pabna, 8. Md Abul Kashem, Chauddagram, Comilla and 9. Sujan Chakma, Khagrachhari Sadar, Khagrachhari.

The bronze medal recipients are: 1. Nur Mohammad, Tanore, Rajshahi, 2. Abdul Hai Azad Babla, Sylhet City, Sylhet, 3. Sureshwar Mallik, Dumuria, Khulna, 4. Md Abdul Awahid Sardar, Jessore Sadar, Jessore, 5. MA Matin (Matin Saikat), Daudkandi, Comilla, 6. Mosammat Jannatul Ferdous, Meherpur Sadar, Meherpur, 7. Riyazul Islam Sarkar, Raipura, Narsingdi, 8. Md Rafiqul Islam, Gafargaon, Mymensingh, 9. Md Abu Bakar Siddique, Bhandaria, Pirojpur, 10. Mohammad Golam Mostafa, Sarail, Brahmanbaria, 11. Mahfuza Khanam Seema, Ishwardi, Pabna, 12. Sardar Abdul Mannan, the deputy assistant agriculture officer, Batiaghata, Khulna, 13. Md Amir Hossain, Saghata, Gaibandha, 14. Md Salah Uddin Uzzal, Naogaon, Naogaon, 15. Md Serajul Islam Saju, upazila agriculture officer, Joypurhat Sadar, Joypurhat, 16. Md Izadur Rahman, Jamalpur Sadar, Jamalpur, 17. Ashok Boiragi, Dumuria, Khulna and 18. Md Shahinur Rahman, Bheramara, Kushtia.

Following are the recipients of the awards for 1422:

Those who won gold medals are: 1. Plant Breeding Division, Bangladesh Rice Research Institute, Gazipur, 2. Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Agricultural University, Salna, Gazipur, 3. Md Abdul Bachhit Selim, Sylhet City, Sylhet, 4. Dr Md Shahidur Rashid Bhuiyan, Professor, Sher-e-Bangla Agricultural University and 5. Nazmun Nahar, Rangpur Sadar, Rangpur.

The bronze medal recipients are: 1. Professor Md Abdus Salam, Bangladesh Agricultural University, Mymensingh, 2. Begum Farzana Bibi Bishwas, Jhenidah Sadar, Jhenidah, 3. Alhaj Md Alfazul Alam, Natore Sadar, Natore, 4. Sheikh Afil Uddin, MP, Jessore , 5. Zakir and Brothers, Alamdanga, Chuadanga, 6. Md Masudul Haque Chowdhury, Begumganj, Noakhali, 7. ABM Fazle Karim Chowdhury, MP, Raozan, Chittagong, 8. Agriculturalist Dr Md Sharaf Uddin, Regional Horticulture Research Center, Bangladesh Agricultural Research Institute, Nawabganj and 9. Dr Md Nazirul Islam, Regional Horticulture Research Center, Bangladesh Agricultural Research Institute, Shibpur, Narsingdi.

The bronze medal recipients are: 1. Agriculturalist Md Julfikar Ali, upazila agriculture officer, Homna, Comilla, 2. Gram Bikash Kendro (GBK), Parbatipur, Dinajpur, 3. Md Yunus Ali, Kalaroa, Satkhira, 4. Syed Nurul Awal Tara Miyan, storekeeper, Deputy Director Office, Agricultural Extension Department, Kishoreganj, 5. Jalal Ahmmad, Nangalkot, Comilla, 6. Md, Helal Uddin, Kaliganj, Jhenidah, 7. Card Mahila Samiti (CARD), Kaliganj, Jhenidah, 8. Begum Shahana Sultana, Satkhira Sadar, Satkhira, 9. Mosammat Ruba Khanam, Bishwanath, Sylhet,10. Md Delowar Hossain, Sreepur, Gazipur, 11. SM Rabiul Islam, Ishwardi, Pabna, 12. Begum Eliza Khan, Shahjadpur, Sirajganj, 13. Md Abu Sayem, Regional Betar Agriculture Officer, Agriculture Information Service, Keranipara, Rangpur, 14. Agriculturalist Dr Humayun Kabir, deputy registrar, Jatiya Kabi Kazi Nazrul Islam University, Trishal, Mymensingh, 15. Begum Maya Rani Baul, Nababganj, Dhaka, 16. Taranga, Bandarban Sadar, Bandarban, 17. Md Harun, Patiya, Chittagong and 18. Bibhuti Bhushan Sarkar, deputy director, Agricultural Extension Department, Pabna.

Father of the Nation Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman introduced the award in 1973 for encouraging the people and organizations in agriculture development.

"The Bangabandhu Jatiya Krishi Purashkar Tahabil Ain-2009" was framed later for giving institutional shape to the award introduced by Bangabandhu. To make the activities more dynamic "The Bangabandhu Jatiya Krishi Purashkar Trust Law, 2016" was enacted.

Under the law, 10 gold, 11 silver and 36 bronze medals were given for the first time to 55 individuals and nine organizations for 1421 and 1422.

Agriculture Minister Matia Chowdhury presided over the function while Minister for Environment and Forests Anwar Hossain Monju was present as special guest. Agriculture Secretary Moinuddin Abdullah conducted the award distribution ceremony.

BSS/SU








« PreviousNext »

More News...
Editor : Iqbal Sobhan Chowdhury
Published by the Editor on behalf of the Observer Ltd. from Globe Printers, 24/A, New Eskaton Road, Ramna, Dhaka.
Editorial, News and Commercial Offices : Aziz Bhaban (2nd floor), 93, Motijheel C/A, Dhaka-1000. Phone :9586651-58. Fax: 9586659-60, Advertisement: 9513663
E-mail: info@dailyobserverbd.com, news@dailyobserverbd.com, advertisement@dailyobserverbd.com,  [ABOUT US]   [AD RATE]   Developed & Maintenance by i2soft